Rate Sorted
A bricklayer laying red bricks on a garden wall behind a terraced house. Generated image.

Bricklayer hourly rate UK

£43.33an hour, from a typical £260 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: our modelled starting figure, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £260 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a bricklayer an hour

2 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a bricklayer
MyJobQuotePage undated£30 to £60
CostEstimatorPage dated 2 September 2026£23

Together they run from £23 to £60 an hour. Our £43.33 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

None of them prints an emergency or out of hours rate for a bricklayer.

Divide by eight and you lose £65.00 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £32.50: £195.00, not £260.

£13,000 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Bricklayer Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £38.87, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £43.33£86.67
Day's running costs£38.87
Left for tax and you£47.80

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£54.00
Sunderland£34.67
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£54.00
Guildford£51.00
Oxford£49.67
Cambridge£48.83
Brighton£47.50
Bath£46.00
Reading£45.67
Bristol£44.50
Milton Keynes£44.50
Cheltenham£43.83
Edinburgh£43.67
York£42.33
Exeter£42.17
Portsmouth£42.00
Northampton£41.67
Southampton£41.50
Cardiff£40.83
Norwich£40.83
Manchester£40.67
Birmingham£40.17
Leeds£40.00
Coventry£39.33
Leicester£39.33
Glasgow£39.17
Sheffield£39.00
Derby£38.17
Liverpool£38.00
Newcastle£37.67
Nottingham£37.67
Stoke-on-Trent£36.33
Sunderland£34.67

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£260
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£43.33
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £260 over six is £43.33.

What is the bricklayer hourly rate in London?

£54.00 an hour, from a modelled £324 day over six paid hours.

Where is the bricklayer hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £34.67 an hour from a modelled £208 day.

What do UK directories say a bricklayer charges an hour?

2 named directories print figures from £23 to £60 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: our modelled starting figure, reviewed October 2026. UK price guides disagree on this trade, so check this figure against your own quotes.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out