Rate Sorted
A bricklayer laying red bricks on a garden wall behind a terraced house. Generated image.

Self employed bricklayer earnings UK

£35,995kept in a year from a typical £260 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: our modelled starting figure, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £52,000 goes

200 paid days at £260. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£7,774
  • Income Tax£6,331
  • National Insurance£1,899
  • Kept, 69p in every £1£35,995

What an employed bricklayer earns

From the National Careers Service bricklayer profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed bricklayer pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£25,000 a year
Experienced£45,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £35,995 above is after costs and tax.

£87 more a day is £11,005 more a year

£347 is the day rate the calculator says £47,000 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Bricklayer Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£44,386
Sunderland£28,299
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£44,386
Guildford£42,298
Oxford£41,370
Cambridge£40,790
Brighton£39,695
Bath£38,363
Reading£38,067
Bristol£37,031
Milton Keynes£37,031
Cheltenham£36,439
Edinburgh£36,291
York£35,107
Exeter£34,959
Portsmouth£34,811
Northampton£34,515
Southampton£34,367
Cardiff£33,775
Norwich£33,775
Manchester£33,627
Birmingham£33,183
Leeds£33,035
Coventry£32,443
Leicester£32,443
Glasgow£32,295
Sheffield£32,147
Derby£31,407
Liverpool£31,259
Newcastle£30,963
Nottingham£30,963
Stoke-on-Trent£29,779
Sunderland£28,299

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£260
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£7,774
Kept a year£35,995
Sample figures

Questions bricklayers ask

How much does an employed bricklayer earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £25,000 and an experienced bricklayer at £45,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £208 a day good for a bricklayer?

It keeps £28,299 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £260.

Where do self employed bricklayers keep the most?

London, at £44,386 a year from £324 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £28,299.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: our modelled starting figure, reviewed October 2026. UK price guides disagree on this trade, so check this figure against your own quotes.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out