Rate Sorted
A carpenter planing a new oak door in a Victorian hallway. Generated image.

Carpenter hourly rate UK

£40.00an hour, from a typical £240 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £240 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a carpenter an hour

4 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a carpenter
CheckatradePage dated April 2026£30 to £45
HaMuchPage dated 2026Average £27, from £20 in Belfast to £36 in London
MyJobQuotePage undated£20 to £50
CostEstimatorPage dated 2 September 2026£24

Together they run from £20 to £50 an hour. Our £40.00 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

None of them prints an emergency or out of hours rate for a carpenter.

Divide by eight and you lose £60.00 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £30.00: £180.00, not £240.

£12,000 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Carpenter Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £39.23, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £40.00£80.00
Day's running costs£39.23
Left for tax and you£40.77

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£49.83
Sunderland£32.00
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£49.83
Guildford£47.00
Oxford£45.83
Cambridge£45.17
Brighton£43.83
Bath£42.33
Reading£42.17
Bristol£41.17
Milton Keynes£41.17
Cheltenham£40.50
Edinburgh£40.33
York£39.00
Exeter£38.83
Portsmouth£38.67
Northampton£38.33
Southampton£38.17
Cardiff£37.83
Norwich£37.83
Manchester£37.67
Birmingham£37.17
Leeds£37.00
Coventry£36.33
Leicester£36.33
Glasgow£36.17
Sheffield£36.00
Derby£35.17
Liverpool£35.00
Newcastle£34.67
Nottingham£34.67
Stoke-on-Trent£33.50
Sunderland£32.00

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£240
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£40.00
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £240 over six is £40.00.

What is the carpenter hourly rate in London?

£49.83 an hour, from a modelled £299 day over six paid hours.

Where is the carpenter hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £32.00 an hour from a modelled £192 day.

What do UK directories say a carpenter charges an hour?

4 named directories print figures from £20 to £50 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out