Rate Sorted
A carpenter planing a new oak door in a Victorian hallway. Generated image.

Self employed carpenter earnings UK

£32,982kept in a year from a typical £240 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £48,000 goes

200 paid days at £240. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£7,846
  • Income Tax£5,517
  • National Insurance£1,655
  • Kept, 69p in every £1£32,982

What an employed carpenter earns

From the National Careers Service carpenter profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed carpenter pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£24,000 a year
Experienced£40,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £32,982 above is after costs and tax.

£72 more a day is £10,018 more a year

£312 is the day rate the calculator says £43,000 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Carpenter Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£41,445
Sunderland£25,878
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£41,445
Guildford£39,198
Oxford£38,162
Cambridge£37,570
Brighton£36,386
Bath£35,054
Reading£34,906
Bristol£34,018
Milton Keynes£34,018
Cheltenham£33,426
Edinburgh£33,278
York£32,094
Exeter£31,946
Portsmouth£31,798
Northampton£31,502
Southampton£31,354
Cardiff£31,058
Norwich£31,058
Manchester£30,910
Birmingham£30,466
Leeds£30,318
Coventry£29,726
Leicester£29,726
Glasgow£29,578
Sheffield£29,430
Derby£28,690
Liverpool£28,542
Newcastle£28,246
Nottingham£28,246
Stoke-on-Trent£27,210
Sunderland£25,878

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£240
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£7,846
Kept a year£32,982
Sample figures

Questions carpenters ask

How much does an employed carpenter earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £24,000 and an experienced carpenter at £40,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £192 a day good for a carpenter?

It keeps £25,878 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £240.

Where do self employed carpenters keep the most?

London, at £41,445 a year from £299 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £25,878.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out