Rate Sorted
An electrician fitting a consumer unit in an understairs cupboard. Generated image.

Electrician hourly rate UK

£46.67an hour, from a typical £280 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £280 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the wholesaler run

What directories print for an electrician an hour

5 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for an electrician
CheckatradePage dated May 2026£45 to £60, around £50
HaMuchPage dated 2026£23 to £49, average £34
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026Around £45, up to £60 in London or the South East
MyJobQuotePage undated£30 to £50
CostEstimatorPage dated 2 September 2026£29

Together they run from £23 to £60 an hour. Our £46.67 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

Emergency and call out figures UK directories print for an electrician
CheckatradePage dated May 2026£80 to £100 an hour, around £90
HaMuchPage dated 2026From around £80 an hour, as much as £150
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026£80 to £110 or more an hour

Divide by eight and you lose £70.00 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £35.00: £210.00, not £280.

£14,000 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Electrician Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £43.23, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £46.67£93.33
Day's running costs£43.23
Left for tax and you£50.10

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£58.17
Sunderland£37.33
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£58.17
Guildford£54.83
Oxford£53.33
Cambridge£52.67
Brighton£51.17
Bath£49.50
Reading£49.17
Bristol£48.00
Milton Keynes£48.00
Cheltenham£47.17
Edinburgh£47.00
York£45.50
Exeter£45.33
Portsmouth£45.17
Northampton£44.83
Southampton£44.67
Cardiff£44.00
Norwich£44.00
Manchester£43.83
Birmingham£43.33
Leeds£43.17
Coventry£42.33
Leicester£42.33
Glasgow£42.17
Sheffield£42.00
Derby£41.00
Liverpool£40.83
Newcastle£40.50
Nottingham£40.50
Stoke-on-Trent£39.17
Sunderland£37.33

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£280
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£46.67
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £280 over six is £46.67.

What is the electrician hourly rate in London?

£58.17 an hour, from a modelled £349 day over six paid hours.

Where is the electrician hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £37.33 an hour from a modelled £224 day.

What do UK directories say an electrician charges an hour?

5 named directories print figures from £23 to £60 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the wholesaler run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out