Rate Sorted
An electrician fitting a consumer unit in an understairs cupboard. Generated image.

Self employed electrician earnings UK

£38,310kept in a year from a typical £280 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £56,000 goes

200 paid days at £280. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£8,646
  • Income Tax£6,957
  • National Insurance£2,087
  • Kept, 68p in every £1£38,310

What an employed electrician earns

From the National Careers Service electrician profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed electrician pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£26,000 a year
Experienced£45,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £38,310 above is after costs and tax.

£97 more a day is £11,690 more a year

£377 is the day rate the calculator says £50,000 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Electrician Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the wholesaler run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£46,781
Sunderland£30,022
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£46,781
Guildford£44,461
Oxford£43,417
Cambridge£42,953
Brighton£41,909
Bath£40,749
Reading£40,517
Bristol£39,494
Milton Keynes£39,494
Cheltenham£38,754
Edinburgh£38,606
York£37,274
Exeter£37,126
Portsmouth£36,978
Northampton£36,682
Southampton£36,534
Cardiff£35,942
Norwich£35,942
Manchester£35,794
Birmingham£35,350
Leeds£35,202
Coventry£34,462
Leicester£34,462
Glasgow£34,314
Sheffield£34,166
Derby£33,278
Liverpool£33,130
Newcastle£32,834
Nottingham£32,834
Stoke-on-Trent£31,650
Sunderland£30,022

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£280
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£8,646
Kept a year£38,310
Sample figures

Questions electricians ask

How much does an employed electrician earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £26,000 and an experienced electrician at £45,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £224 a day good for an electrician?

It keeps £30,022 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £280.

Where do self employed electricians keep the most?

London, at £46,781 a year from £349 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £30,022.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out