Rate Sorted
A builder carrying a timber joist across a house extension site. Generated image.

Builder hourly rate UK

£42.17an hour, from a typical £253 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £253 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a builder an hour

5 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a builder
CheckatradePage dated April 2026£38
HaMuchPage dated 2026£16 to £46, average £29
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026£25 to £60
MyJobQuotePage undated£30 to £50
CostEstimatorPage dated 2 September 2026£22

Together they run from £16 to £60 an hour. Our £42.17 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

None of them prints an emergency or out of hours rate for a builder.

Divide by eight and you lose £63.25 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £31.63: £189.75, not £253.

£12,650 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 General builder Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £41.19, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £42.17£84.33
Day's running costs£41.19
Left for tax and you£43.14

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£52.50
Sunderland£33.67
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£52.50
Guildford£49.67
Oxford£48.33
Cambridge£47.67
Brighton£46.17
Bath£44.67
Reading£44.33
Bristol£43.33
Milton Keynes£43.33
Cheltenham£42.67
Edinburgh£42.50
York£41.17
Exeter£41.00
Portsmouth£40.83
Northampton£40.50
Southampton£40.33
Cardiff£39.83
Norwich£39.83
Manchester£39.67
Birmingham£39.17
Leeds£39.00
Coventry£38.33
Leicester£38.33
Glasgow£38.17
Sheffield£38.00
Derby£37.17
Liverpool£37.00
Newcastle£36.50
Nottingham£36.50
Stoke-on-Trent£35.33
Sunderland£33.67

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£253
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£42.17
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £253 over six is £42.17.

What is the builder hourly rate in London?

£52.50 an hour, from a modelled £315 day over six paid hours.

Where is the builder hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £33.67 an hour from a modelled £202 day.

What do UK directories say a builder charges an hour?

5 named directories print figures from £16 to £60 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out