Rate Sorted
A builder carrying a timber joist across a house extension site. Generated image.

Self employed builder earnings UK

£34,616kept in a year from a typical £253 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £50,600 goes

200 paid days at £253. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£8,238
  • Income Tax£5,958
  • National Insurance£1,788
  • Kept, 68p in every £1£34,616

What an employed builder earns

The National Careers Service publishes no builder profile.

So there is no official employed figure to set beside this one.

£79 more a day is £10,384 more a year

£332 is the day rate the calculator says £45,000 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 General builder Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£43,073
Sunderland£27,068
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£43,073
Guildford£41,101
Oxford£40,092
Cambridge£39,500
Brighton£38,168
Bath£36,836
Reading£36,540
Bristol£35,652
Milton Keynes£35,652
Cheltenham£35,060
Edinburgh£34,912
York£33,728
Exeter£33,580
Portsmouth£33,432
Northampton£33,136
Southampton£32,988
Cardiff£32,544
Norwich£32,544
Manchester£32,396
Birmingham£31,952
Leeds£31,804
Coventry£31,212
Leicester£31,212
Glasgow£31,064
Sheffield£30,916
Derby£30,176
Liverpool£30,028
Newcastle£29,584
Nottingham£29,584
Stoke-on-Trent£28,548
Sunderland£27,068

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£253
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£8,238
Kept a year£34,616
Sample figures

Questions builders ask

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £202 a day good for a builder?

It keeps £27,068 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £253.

Where do self employed builders keep the most?

London, at £43,073 a year from £315 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £27,068.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out