Rate Sorted
A plasterer skimming a wall with a trowel in a stripped back room. Generated image.

Plasterer hourly rate UK

£38.33an hour, from a typical £230 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £230 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a plasterer an hour

4 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a plasterer
CheckatradePage dated April 2026£37.50
HaMuchPage dated 2026£15 to £50, average £25
MyJobQuotePage dated 2 September 2026£25 to £40
CostEstimatorPage dated 2 September 2026£22

Together they run from £15 to £50 an hour. Our £38.33 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

None of them prints an emergency or out of hours rate for a plasterer.

Divide by eight and you lose £57.50 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £28.75: £172.50, not £230.

£11,500 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Plasterer Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £41.51, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £38.33£76.67
Day's running costs£41.51
Left for tax and you£35.16

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£47.67
Sunderland£30.67
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£47.67
Guildford£45.17
Oxford£43.83
Cambridge£43.33
Brighton£42.00
Bath£40.67
Reading£40.33
Bristol£39.33
Milton Keynes£39.33
Cheltenham£38.83
Edinburgh£38.67
Exeter£37.33
York£37.33
Portsmouth£37.17
Northampton£36.83
Southampton£36.67
Cardiff£36.17
Norwich£36.17
Manchester£36.00
Birmingham£35.50
Leeds£35.33
Coventry£34.83
Leicester£34.83
Glasgow£34.67
Sheffield£34.50
Derby£33.67
Liverpool£33.50
Newcastle£33.33
Nottingham£33.33
Stoke-on-Trent£32.17
Sunderland£30.67

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£230
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£38.33
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £230 over six is £38.33.

What is the plasterer hourly rate in London?

£47.67 an hour, from a modelled £286 day over six paid hours.

Where is the plasterer hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £30.67 an hour from a modelled £184 day.

What do UK directories say a plasterer charges an hour?

4 named directories print figures from £15 to £50 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out