Rate Sorted
A plasterer skimming a wall with a trowel in a stripped back room. Generated image.

Self employed plasterer earnings UK

£31,165kept in a year from a typical £230 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £46,000 goes

200 paid days at £230. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£8,302
  • Income Tax£5,026
  • National Insurance£1,508
  • Kept, 68p in every £1£31,165

What an employed plasterer earns

From the National Careers Service plasterer profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed plasterer pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£21,000 a year
Experienced£38,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £31,165 above is after costs and tax.

£63 more a day is £9,335 more a year

£293 is the day rate the calculator says £40,500 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Plasterer Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£39,453
Sunderland£24,357
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£39,453
Guildford£37,233
Oxford£36,049
Cambridge£35,605
Brighton£34,421
Bath£33,237
Reading£32,941
Bristol£32,053
Milton Keynes£32,053
Cheltenham£31,609
Edinburgh£31,461
Exeter£30,277
York£30,277
Portsmouth£30,129
Northampton£29,833
Southampton£29,685
Cardiff£29,241
Norwich£29,241
Manchester£29,093
Birmingham£28,649
Leeds£28,501
Coventry£28,057
Leicester£28,057
Glasgow£27,909
Sheffield£27,761
Derby£27,021
Liverpool£26,873
Newcastle£26,725
Nottingham£26,725
Stoke-on-Trent£25,689
Sunderland£24,357

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£230
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£8,302
Kept a year£31,165
Sample figures

Questions plasterers ask

How much does an employed plasterer earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £21,000 and an experienced plasterer at £38,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £184 a day good for a plasterer?

It keeps £24,357 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £230.

Where do self employed plasterers keep the most?

London, at £39,453 a year from £286 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £24,357.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out