Rate Sorted
A plumber working on pipes inside a kitchen sink cupboard. Generated image.

Plumber hourly rate UK

£45.00an hour, from a typical £270 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £270 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a plumber an hour

5 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a plumber
CheckatradePage dated April 2026£40 to £60
HaMuchPage dated 2026£26 to £63, average £42
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026£40 to £60
MyJobQuotePage undated£35 to £55
CostEstimatorPage dated 2 September 2026£26

Together they run from £26 to £63 an hour. Our £45.00 at six paid hours sits inside that.

By experience, as MyBuilder prints it

Plumber hourly rates by experience, MyBuilder
Apprentice£15 to £25 an hour
Mid level plumber£40 to £60 an hour
Plumber with more experience£60 to £80 an hour

Emergency and out of hours

Emergency and call out figures UK directories print for a plumber
CheckatradePage dated March 2026Emergency call out £100 to £120
HaMuchPage dated 2026Call out £75, up to £150 outside normal hours
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026Call out £70 to £160
MyJobQuotePage undatedFlat out of hours fee £120 to £200

Divide by eight and you lose £67.50 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £33.75: £202.50, not £270.

£13,500 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Plumber Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £38.75, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £45.00£90.00
Day's running costs£38.75
Left for tax and you£51.25

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£56.00
Sunderland£36.00
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£56.00
Guildford£53.00
Oxford£51.50
Cambridge£50.83
Brighton£49.33
Bath£47.67
Reading£47.33
Bristol£46.33
Milton Keynes£46.33
Cheltenham£45.50
Edinburgh£45.33
York£43.83
Exeter£43.67
Portsmouth£43.50
Northampton£43.17
Southampton£43.00
Cardiff£42.50
Norwich£42.50
Manchester£42.33
Birmingham£41.67
Leeds£41.50
Coventry£40.83
Leicester£40.83
Glasgow£40.67
Sheffield£40.50
Derby£39.50
Liverpool£39.33
Newcastle£39.00
Nottingham£39.00
Stoke-on-Trent£37.83
Sunderland£36.00

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£270
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£45.00
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £270 over six is £45.00.

What is the plumber hourly rate in London?

£56.00 an hour, from a modelled £336 day over six paid hours.

Where is the plumber hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £36.00 an hour from a modelled £216 day.

What do UK directories say a plumber charges an hour?

5 named directories print figures from £26 to £63 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out