Rate Sorted
A plumber working on pipes inside a kitchen sink cupboard. Generated image.

Self employed plumber earnings UK

£37,494kept in a year from a typical £270 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £54,000 goes

200 paid days at £270. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£7,749
  • Income Tax£6,736
  • National Insurance£2,021
  • Kept, 69p in every £1£37,494

What an employed plumber earns

From the National Careers Service plumber profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed plumber pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£24,000 a year
Experienced£46,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £37,494 above is after costs and tax.

£89 more a day is £11,006 more a year

£359 is the day rate the calculator says £48,500 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Plumber Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£45,793
Sunderland£29,502
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£45,793
Guildford£43,705
Oxford£42,661
Cambridge£42,197
Brighton£41,153
Bath£39,862
Reading£39,566
Bristol£38,678
Milton Keynes£38,678
Cheltenham£37,938
Edinburgh£37,790
York£36,458
Exeter£36,310
Portsmouth£36,162
Northampton£35,866
Southampton£35,718
Cardiff£35,274
Norwich£35,274
Manchester£35,126
Birmingham£34,534
Leeds£34,386
Coventry£33,794
Leicester£33,794
Glasgow£33,646
Sheffield£33,498
Derby£32,610
Liverpool£32,462
Newcastle£32,166
Nottingham£32,166
Stoke-on-Trent£31,130
Sunderland£29,502

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£270
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£7,749
Kept a year£37,494
Sample figures

Questions plumbers ask

How much does an employed plumber earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £24,000 and an experienced plumber at £46,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £216 a day good for a plumber?

It keeps £29,502 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £270.

Where do self employed plumbers keep the most?

London, at £45,793 a year from £336 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £29,502.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out