Rate Sorted
A roofer fixing slates on a terraced house roof behind scaffold. Generated image.

Roofer hourly rate UK

£39.83an hour, from a typical £239 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £239 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a roofer an hour

4 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a roofer
CheckatradePage dated April 2026£35 to £45
HaMuchPage dated 2026£21 to £39, average £29
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026£20 to £45, and £40 to £60 where demand is high
MyJobQuotePage undated£30 to £50

Together they run from £20 to £60 an hour. Our £39.83 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

Emergency and call out figures UK directories print for a roofer
MyJobQuotePage dated 27 August 2026Emergency roof repair call out £150 to £300, plus repairs

Divide by eight and you lose £59.75 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £29.88: £179.25, not £239.

£11,950 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Roofer Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £39.32, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £39.83£79.67
Day's running costs£39.32
Left for tax and you£40.35

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£49.67
Sunderland£31.83
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£49.67
Guildford£46.83
Oxford£45.67
Cambridge£45.00
Brighton£43.67
Bath£42.17
Reading£41.83
Bristol£41.00
Milton Keynes£41.00
Cheltenham£40.33
Edinburgh£40.17
York£38.83
Exeter£38.67
Portsmouth£38.50
Northampton£38.17
Southampton£38.00
Cardiff£37.67
Norwich£37.67
Manchester£37.50
Birmingham£37.00
Leeds£36.83
Coventry£36.17
Leicester£36.17
Glasgow£36.00
Sheffield£35.83
Derby£35.00
Liverpool£34.83
Newcastle£34.50
Nottingham£34.50
Stoke-on-Trent£33.50
Sunderland£31.83

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£239
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£39.83
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £239 over six is £39.83.

What is the roofer hourly rate in London?

£49.67 an hour, from a modelled £298 day over six paid hours.

Where is the roofer hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £31.83 an hour from a modelled £191 day.

What do UK directories say a roofer charges an hour?

4 named directories print figures from £20 to £60 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out