Rate Sorted
A roofer fixing slates on a terraced house roof behind scaffold. Generated image.

Self employed roofer earnings UK

£32,821kept in a year from a typical £239 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £47,800 goes

200 paid days at £239. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£7,864
  • Income Tax£5,473
  • National Insurance£1,642
  • Kept, 69p in every £1£32,821

What an employed roofer earns

From the National Careers Service roofer profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed roofer pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£26,000 a year
Experienced£42,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £32,821 above is after costs and tax.

£69 more a day is £9,679 more a year

£308 is the day rate the calculator says £42,500 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Roofer Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£41,318
Sunderland£25,717
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£41,318
Guildford£39,037
Oxford£38,001
Cambridge£37,409
Brighton£36,225
Bath£34,893
Reading£34,597
Bristol£33,857
Milton Keynes£33,857
Cheltenham£33,265
Edinburgh£33,117
York£31,933
Exeter£31,785
Portsmouth£31,637
Northampton£31,341
Southampton£31,193
Cardiff£30,897
Norwich£30,897
Manchester£30,749
Birmingham£30,305
Leeds£30,157
Coventry£29,565
Leicester£29,565
Glasgow£29,417
Sheffield£29,269
Derby£28,529
Liverpool£28,381
Newcastle£28,085
Nottingham£28,085
Stoke-on-Trent£27,197
Sunderland£25,717

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£239
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£7,864
Kept a year£32,821
Sample figures

Questions roofers ask

How much does an employed roofer earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £26,000 and an experienced roofer at £42,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £191 a day good for a roofer?

It keeps £25,717 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £239.

Where do self employed roofers keep the most?

London, at £41,318 a year from £298 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £25,717.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out