Rate Sorted
A tiler pressing large grey tiles onto a bathroom wall. Generated image.

Self employed tiler earnings UK

£31,481kept in a year from a typical £229 day, after sample running costs and 2026/27 tax

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own year

Free. No login.

Where £45,800 goes

200 paid days at £229. Sample costs, 2026/27 tax.

  • Van, tools, insurance, admin£7,674
  • Income Tax£5,111
  • National Insurance£1,533
  • Kept, 69p in every £1£31,481

What an employed tiler earns

From the National Careers Service tiler profile, read 3 October 2026.

Employed tiler pay by experience, National Careers Service
Starter£21,000 a year
Experienced£38,000 a year

Those are salaries before tax. The self employed £31,481 above is after costs and tax.

£65 more a day is £9,519 more a year

£294 is the day rate the calculator says £41,000 take home needs.

Same costs, same 200 paid days.

Try your own day rate
The £39 Tiler Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

230 working days. 200 get paid.

The other 30 go on quoting, the merchant run and cancelled jobs.

Paid dayUnpaid day

The same year, town by town

Each bar is a year kept at that town's modelled day rate. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£39,769
Sunderland£24,673
All 31 towns
Kept a year by town
TownKept a year
London£39,769
Guildford£37,401
Oxford£36,365
Cambridge£35,773
Brighton£34,737
Bath£33,553
Reading£33,257
Bristol£32,369
Milton Keynes£32,369
Cheltenham£31,925
Edinburgh£31,777
Exeter£30,593
York£30,593
Portsmouth£30,445
Northampton£30,149
Southampton£30,001
Cardiff£29,557
Norwich£29,557
Manchester£29,409
Birmingham£28,965
Leeds£28,965
Coventry£28,373
Leicester£28,373
Glasgow£28,225
Sheffield£28,077
Derby£27,337
Liverpool£27,189
Newcastle£27,041
Nottingham£27,041
Stoke-on-Trent£26,005
Sunderland£24,673

Your year, with your numbers

Your day rate, your days, your costs. Tax done for you.

Work out your own year
Day rate£229
Paid days a year200
Running costs a year£7,674
Kept a year£31,481
Sample figures

Questions tilers ask

How much does an employed tiler earn?

The National Careers Service puts a starter at £21,000 and an experienced tiler at £38,000 a year, before tax. Read 3 October 2026.

Is that before or after tax?

After. 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance come off first.

Is £183 a day good for a tiler?

It keeps £24,673 a year over 200 paid days, after sample costs and tax. The typical day is £229.

Where do self employed tilers keep the most?

London, at £39,769 a year from £285 a day. Sunderland is lowest, at £24,673.

Does it include materials?

No. Day rates are labour only, and materials go on top.

Why is my year lower than this?

Usually fewer paid days, not a lower rate. The calculator shows which.

Making Tax Digital and VAT have their own thresholds. We are not accountants.

Check them on gov.uk:

Making Tax Digital

VAT registration

Want a job, not a business?

The National Careers Service covers pay.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out