Rate Sorted
A tiler pressing large grey tiles onto a bathroom wall. Generated image.

Tiler hourly rate UK

£38.17an hour, from a typical £229 day over six paid hours

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Work out your own hourly rate

Free. No login.

One £229 day, three hourly rates

It depends which hours of the day you count as paid.

Paid hourTravel, loading, the merchant run

What directories print for a tiler an hour

4 named directories, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Hourly figures UK directories print for a tiler
CheckatradePage dated April 2026£40
HaMuchPage dated 2026£16 to £75, average £26
MyBuilderPage dated 21 August 2026£20 to £40
MyJobQuotePage undated£25 to £45

Together they run from £16 to £75 an hour. Our £38.17 at six paid hours sits inside that.

Emergency and out of hours

None of them prints an emergency or out of hours rate for a tiler.

Divide by eight and you lose £57.25 a day

Paid for six hours at the eight hour rate of £28.63: £171.75, not £229.

£11,450 a year short

Over 200 paid days.

Check your own paid hours
The £39 Tiler Rate Book prices every job, writes the quote and the invoice, and puts the tax by.See what is in it

Half a day is not half the cost

The day's running costs, £38.37, land whether you work two hours or six.

Day's running costsLeft for tax and you

What a two hour callout leaves you

Two hours at £38.17£76.33
Day's running costs£38.37
Left for tax and you£37.96

Hourly rate by town

Each bar is a town's modelled day rate over six paid hours. Dashed line: the typical rate.

London£47.50
Sunderland£30.50
All 31 towns
Hourly rate by town
TownPer paid hour
London£47.50
Guildford£44.83
Oxford£43.67
Cambridge£43.00
Brighton£41.83
Bath£40.50
Reading£40.17
Bristol£39.17
Milton Keynes£39.17
Cheltenham£38.67
Edinburgh£38.50
Exeter£37.17
York£37.17
Portsmouth£37.00
Northampton£36.67
Southampton£36.50
Cardiff£36.00
Norwich£36.00
Manchester£35.83
Birmingham£35.33
Leeds£35.33
Coventry£34.67
Leicester£34.67
Glasgow£34.50
Sheffield£34.33
Derby£33.50
Liverpool£33.33
Newcastle£33.17
Nottingham£33.17
Stoke-on-Trent£32.00
Sunderland£30.50

Your hourly rate, from your own day

Your day rate, your paid hours, your costs.

Work out your own hourly rate
Day rate£229
Paid hours a day6
Per paid hour£38.17
Sample figures

How to work out your own hourly rate

How do I work out my hourly rate?

Divide your day rate by the hours you are actually paid for. £229 over six is £38.17.

What is the tiler hourly rate in London?

£47.50 an hour, from a modelled £285 day over six paid hours.

Where is the tiler hourly rate lowest?

Sunderland, at £30.50 an hour from a modelled £183 day.

What do UK directories say a tiler charges an hour?

4 named directories print figures from £16 to £75 an hour, read 3 October 2026. Theirs are customer prices; ours divides a day rate.

Should I quote customers by the hour?

Work the hour out for your own costing. Give the customer a price for the job.

Why six paid hours?

Travel, loading and the merchant run take the rest. The calculator lets you change it.

Typical day rate: the median of five UK directories, reviewed October 2026.

Town rates are modelled from them. Costs are the calculator's sample figures.

How these figures are worked out